Past events

2015

Practical X-ray course on methods in protein crystallography: data collection, data processing, and phasing (May 18-22, Oulu, Finland)



 

Program outline, April 13

The full course is 2ECTS.  The tutorials on Friday are aimed also for those students who have registrated for the lectures only (1ECTS).

Brochures and other hand-outs will be available near F121A, F132.

Every student will get his/her own computer, students are encouraged to work with own data or on practicals that are introduced during the course.

Monday, May 18:

08:30
bus pickup from the hotel

09:00
Welcome, Rik Wierenga, Johanna Myllyharju (welcome from Biocenter), Lari Lehtio (computing), Tiila Kiema (Bruker crystal handling, data collection), Kristian Koski (remote datacollection)

09:30-10:15
Bernard Rupp (Vista, USA)  (H108)
DECTRIS-Lecture: “Basic concepts of biomolecular crystallography,  part-1”

10:15-10:30
coffee (H108)

10:30-11:15
Bernard Rupp  (Vista, USA)  (H108)
DECTRIS-Lecture: “Basic concepts of biomolecular crystallography, part-2”

11:15-12:00
Janus Hajdu (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden) (H108)
“The basic principles of the X-ray free electron laser technology and molecular imaging"

12:00-13:00
lunch

13:00-15:00
Bernhard Rupp (Vista, USA) (F132)
“RIGAKU tutorial on Refinement, validation, COOT, PDB, PDB_REDO"

coffee/tea provided at 14:30 near F132
Students can work with own data till 18:00

15:00-18:00
Tiila, Kristian: freezing crystals, preparing shipment (F028)
(can be continued on early Tuesday morning)

18:00
dinner in Medisiina (Kieppi-building)

19:00
bus transportation back to the hotel

Tuesday, May 19:

08:30
pickup by bus from the hotel

09:00-10:30
Lari: student presentations

10:30-11:00
coffee (H108)

11:00-11:45
Harry Powell  (LMB, Cambridge, UK)  (H108)
“iMOSFLM for data processing  and MOSFLM as part of the Xia2 automatic data reduction  pipeline”

11:45-12:30
Manfred Weiss (BESSY, Berlin, Germany) (H108)
“XDS, XDSi for data processing”

12:30-13:30 
lunch

13:30-14:15
Manfred Weiss (BESSY, Berlin, Germany) (H108)
 “Protein crystallography studies at BESSY”

14:15-14:30
group photo

14:30-17:30
Harry Powell  (LMB, Cambridge, UK) (F132)
tutorial on iMOSFLM (Harry Powell)

coffee/tea provided at 14:30 near F132
Students can work with own data till 18:00

18:00
dinner in Medisiina (Kieppi-building)

19:00
bus transportation back to hotel

Wednesday, May 20:

08:30
pickup from the hotel

09:00-09:45
Thomas Schneider (EMBL, Hamburg, Germany” (L101B)
“Experimental phasing by SHELX”

09:45-10:00
coffee (L101B)

10:00-10:45
Andrey Lebedev (STFC, CCP4, Harwell, UK) (L101B)
“Molecular replacement phasing by CCP4”

10:45-11:30
Zoe Fisher (ESS, Lund, Sweden) (L101B)
 “Neutron scattering: basic concepts and its use in structural biology”

11:30-12:30
lunch

12:30-15:30
Manfred Weiss (BESSY, Berlin, Germany)
tutorial on XDS  (Manfred Weiss) (F132)

coffee/tea provided at 14:00 near F132
students can work with own data till 18:00

15:30-18:00
Tiila Kiema (F028)
Hands-on tutorial “Crystal handling and datacollection with the Bruker”  (group A)

18:00
dinner in Medisiina (Kieppi-building)

19:00
bus transportation back to the hotel

Thursday, May 21:

08:30
pickup by bus

09:00-09:45
Thomas Schneider (EMBL, Hamburg, Germany) (H108)
“The EMBL/DESY structural biology beamlines”  

09:45-10:15
coffee (F132)

Last updated: 21/12/2016