Student tutoring

The aim of student tutoring is to coach a new student to become an active member of the university community. The tutors are senior students who familiarise the students with the practices of their field of study, faculty and the entire university, but above all to their fellow students and the town of Oulu. Student tutoring is part of the course called "Orientation to the studies" and it has a place of its own in the timetable. It is meant for all the new students in the Faculty.

Student tutors in the academic year 2018-2019:

Primary teacher education programmes

Nicole Gonsalves (ITE)

Waldo Seppä  (ITE)

Emma Juntunen (LUKO)

Anna-Reetta Hyytinen (LUKO)

Henna Viitanen (LUKO)

Julia Perämäki (LUKO)

Maija Hedman (LUKO)

Anna-Maija Toivanen (LUKO)

Susanna Halonen (LUKO)

Jukka Turunen (LUKO)

Ida Salonen  (TAIKA)

Hannes Eilola (TAIKA)

Viivi Kela (TEKNO)

Essi Kytölä (TEKNO)

Essi Noponen (LOM)

Satu Ansamaa (LOM)

 

Education and Globalisation

Sharanya Menon

William LaFleur

Dody Kurniawan

 

LET

Dora Hietavirta

Mariam Aljabaly

 

Special education program

Jaana Huovinen (ERKKA)

Mari Lantto (ERKKA)

Känsäkoski Mira (VEO)

Nevasaari Sonja (VEO)

 

Education programme

Jasmin Junnelin

Laura Maaninka

 

Early childhood education

Wahid Yasmina

Ruotsalainen Hanna            

Saukko Jonna

Vaitinniemi Oona                   

Salmijärvi Paula                        

Luoma Henna

Vaara Reetta 

Taskinen Noora                         

Lehto Henni  

Laamanen Emmiina                 

Turpeinen Emma-Lotta          

Siltala Emilja 

 

Music education

Laitinen, Mari

Liukkonen, Linda 

 

Student tutors in the academic year 2017-2018:

Special education program

Känsäkoski       Mira

Nuotio              Elina

Primary teacher education programmes

Karjalainen      Lotta

Wilén                 Ella

Hyvärinen        Jenni

Parviainen        Lotta

Luukka               Juuli

Valkonen          Riikka

Ohmeroluoma   Anni

Viita                   Iida

Aarinen             Jenni (ITE)

Liukkonen        Lotta (ITE)

Pynttäri             Thamea (TAIKA)

Sjöberg             Suvi (TAIKA)

Korpela             Jaakko (TEKNO)

Sinisalo             Annina (TEKNO)

Nikula               Sakari (maisteriohjelma)

Turpeinen        Emmi (maisteriohjelma)

Education programme

Lievonen          Noora                                                                                                                                                                

Savenius          Emilia


Early childhood education

Tirroniemi        Johanna

Lassila              Jasmin

Harju                Joona

Ukonaho          Eija

Vilen               Riikka

Vuorenmaa     Iiris

Lehtoväre        Laura

Määttä            Heini

Music education

Kantonen         Loviisa

Wunsch             Niina

Education and Globalisation

Zaidka                Neha

Wu                     Kimberly

Kapitzke            Melissa

LET

Park                   Chaeah

Ottens               Jennifer

Yildiz                 Sena

 

Last updated: 24.8.2018