Programme

                                                                                   FINAL programme

                                                                DAY 1, co-located with the Oulu Bioimaging Day - OBI Day (1.6.2017)

Place: Saalasti Hall, Linnanmaa, University of Oulu
Session 1, Chair: Docent Lauri Eklund
09:00 - 09:10   Jukka Riekki, Dean of Faculty of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Oulu: Welcoming speech
09:10 - 09:15   Lauri Eklund, Biocenter Oulu, University of Oulu: Opening Oulu Bioimaging Day
09:15 - 09:30   Sinikka Eskelinen, Faculty of Medicine, University of Oulu: Past, current and future perspectives of Oulu Bioimaging
 
09:55 - 10:15   Sponsored Coffee
 
Session 2, Chair: Dr. Vesa Korhonen
10:15 - 10:40   Jerome Thevenot, University of Oulu: Medical applications of thermal imaging
10:40 - 11:05   Teemu Myllylä, University of Oulu: Towards continuous monitoring of the glymphatic system of the human brain
 
11:30 – 12:30   Lunch and Posters
 
Session 3, Chair: Prof. Seppo Vainio
12:30 - 12:55   Ilkka Pölönen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland: Hyperspectral imaging for diagnosis of skin cancer
12:55 - 13:20   Saad Akram, University of Oulu: Cell tracking via proposals generation and selection
13:20 - 13:45   Aleksei Tiulpin, University of Oulu: Deep learning for medical image analysis
13:45 - 14:10   Ronald Sroka, Laser-Forschungslabor, University Hospital Munich, Germany: Fluorescence diagnostics and photodynamic therapy (Keynote)
 
Session 4, Chairs: Ms. Aleksandra Zienkiewicz, Mr. Lukasz Surazynski
14:10 - 14:30   Sponsored Coffee and Posters
 
Session 5, Chair: Prof. Vesa Kiviniemi
14:30 - 14:55   Tatiana Novikova, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France: Polarimetry for biomedical research (Invited)
14:55 - 15:20   Anne Heikkinen, University of Oulu: Collagen XIII deficiency in mice models congenital myasthenic syndrome type 19
15:20 - 15:45   Timo Tuovinen, University of Oulu: CV mapping of fMRI data in different brain diseases
 
16:00                 Bus transportation from University to Conference Dinner place
17:00 - 22:00   Conference dinner
22:00                 Bus transportation Conference Dinner place to City center and University
 

                                                                                                   DAY 2 (2.6.2017)

Place: Tellus Arena, Linnanmaa, University of Oulu
Session 1, Chair: Dr. Matti Kinnunen
09:00 - 09:30   Jussi Hiltunen, VTT - Technical Research Center of Finland: Raman measurements
09:30 - 10:00   Matti Kinnunen, University of Oulu: Optical tweezers: principles and selected applications
10:00 - 10:30   Ronald Sroka, Laser-Forschungslabor, University Hospital Munich, Germany: Laser-assisted stone fragmentation
10:30 - 11:00   Katja Lefevre, Specim, Finland: Hyperspectral imaging - from science to industrial daily use
11:00 - 11:30   Pawel Wierzba, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland: Selected applications of polarization interferometry (Invited)
11:30 - 12:00   Marianne Hiltunen, VTT - Technical Research Center of Finland: Integrated optics (Invited)
 
Lunch 12:00 – 13:00
 
Session 2, Chairs: Dr. Alexey Popov, Dr. Teemu Myllylä
13:00 - 13:15   Ivan Bratchenko, Samara National Research University, Russia: Towards virtual biopsy. Multimodal spectroscopy for cancer detection
13:15 - 13:30   Tianmiao Zhang, ITMO University, Russia: Wavelet analysis for Terahertz time-domain spectroscopy
13:30 - 13:45   Stephan Stroebl, Laserforschungslabor, LIFE-Centre, Universitätsklinikum Grosshadern, Germany: In vitro investigations on fluorescence behavior of urinary and kidney calculi
13:45 - 14:00   Cristine Calil Kores, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden: Spectral investigation of ultranarrow-linewidth distributed-feedback resonators below laser threshold
14:00 - 14:15   Ehsanul Hoque Apu, University of Oulu: Light microscopy and algorithm based mathematics to analyze cancer cell movement using 3D in vitro matrix models
14:15 - 14:30   Daria Majchrowicz, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland: Nanodiamond structures for fiber optics devices
14:30 - 14:45   Abba Saleh, Tampere University of Technology, Finland: Short-range supercontinuum LIDAR for temperature profiling
 
Break 14:45 – 15:00
 
Session 3, Workshop, Chairs: Ms. Aleksandra Zienkiewicz, Mr. Lukasz Surazynski
15:00 - 16:00   From Academy to industry - what to expect?
16:00 - 17:30   SPIE/OSA chapters meeting
17:30 - 19:00   University and Lab tours
 

                                                                                                   DAY 3 (3.6.2017)

Place: Tellus Arena, Linnanmaa, University of Oulu
Session 1, Chair: Dr. Alexander Bykov
09:00 - 09:30   Janis Spigulis, University of Latvia: Hyperspectral and multispectral skin imaging (Invited)
09:30 - 10:00   Jerzy Plucinski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland: More accurate Fabry-Perot fiber-optic sensors modelling (Invited)
10:00 - 10:30   Mikhail Kirillin, Institute of Applied Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia: Advancing optical coherence tomography with numerical techniques (Invited)
10:30 - 11:00   Andrey Dunaev, Orel State University named after I.S. Turgenev, Russia: Methods and means of optical non-invasive diagnostics of hemodynamics and metabolic activity of human tissues (Invited)
11:00 - 11:30   Mikhail Khodzitsky, ITMO University, Russia: Terahertz photonics for biomedical applications (Invited)
11:30 - 12:00   Nikolay Brandt, Moscow State University, Russia: Raman and ATR FTIR spectroscopy in the study of chemical reaction rates (Invited)
 
Lunch 12:00 – 13:00
 
Session 2, Chair: Dr. Mikhail Khodzitsky
13:00 - 13:30   Ghassan Jabbour, University of Ottawa, Canada: Room temperture long lifetime phosphorescence from organic exciplex (Invited)
13:30 - 13:45   Oleg Miakinin, Samara National Research University, Russia: Toward virtual biopsy. Cancer Imaging
13:45 - 14:00   Sviatoslav Gusev, ITMO University, Russia: Influence of glucose concentration on blood optical properties in THz frequency range
 
Break 14:15 – 14:30
 
Session 3, Chair: Dr. Oleg Miakinin
14:30 - 14:45   Mariia Borovkova, University of Oulu: Study of birefringence alterations during optical clearing of biological tissues
14:45 - 15:00   Alexey Trofimov, ITMO University, Russia: Simulations of terahertz wire-grid polarizers on substrate
15:00 - 15:15   Atiqul Mazumder, University of Oulu: Imaging of extracellular nanovesicle exosomes in mental health
15:15 - 15:30   Dhananjay Patel, S.V. National Institute of Technology, India: Mitigating transmitter non-linearity and fiber impairments in Radio over Fiber technology
 
Session 4, Chairs: Dr. Alexey Popov, Prof. Igor Meglinski
16:00 - 16:15   Best oral & poster awards and Concluding remarks
18:00 - 20:00   City tour
 

List of posters

Book of abstracts

Photogallery

Last updated: 21.6.2017