Program

Program overview

Book of abstracts

Link to the abstracts here (PDF 12.3 MB)
 

Detailed program

Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020

Registration starts, Hotel Lasaretti, 18:00

Get-together event, Hotel Lasaretti, 19:00

 

Wednesday, Jan 8, 2020

8:00 ->               Registration is open

9:00-9:30           Conference Opening

Technologies / Novel developments

9:30-10:15        KEYNOTE Kari Pirkkalainen: Fabry-Perot based spectral sensors and their applications for process industry, farming and consumer applications, Spectral Engines Inc., Finland

10:15-11:00      KEYNOTE Mari Tenhunen: Time-gated Raman for material characterization, Timegate Instruments Inc., Finland

11:00-11:30      COFFEE

11:30-11:50      Oral 1/ Tuomas Soudunsaari: Towards improved ore sorting performance with high accuracy x-ray sensors, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland, Finland

11: 50-12:10     Oral 2/ Simone Sala: Scanning microscopy at hard X-rays synchrotron sources: present and future perspectives, Lund University, Sweden

12:15-13:30      LUNCH

13:30-14:15      KEYNOTE Ana Diaz: X-ray ptychographic tomography: high-resolution 3D imaging with quantitative contrast, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland

14:15-15:00      KEYNOTE Matti Aula: Optical emission spectroscopy in control of electric arc furnaces Luxmet Inc.

15:00-15:30      COFFEE

15:30-16:15      KEYNOTE Esa Turunen: Coupling between geospace and atmosphere - new research opportunity by the volumetric imaging incoherent scatter radar facility EISCAT_3D, University of Oulu, Finland

16:15-18:15      POSTER SESSION

19:30                  CITY RECEPTION with cocktails in Oulu10 Lobby, Torikatu 10, Oulu (Bus departure from Lasaretti at 19:15)

 

Thursday, Jan 9, 2020

8:00 ->               Registration is open

Bio & Medical sciences

8:30-9:15           KEYNOTE John Heddleston: Imaging Life with the Emerging Frontiers in Microscopy Advanced Imaging Center, HHMI Janelia Research Campus, USA;

9:15-10:00        KEYNOTE Henrik Birkedal: Bone hierarchical structure through multimodal X-ray imaging techniques, Aarhus University, Denmark;

10:00-10:20      COFFEE

10:20-10:40      Oral 4/ Hanna Kemppi: Optimization of barium titanate nanoparticle – functionalized composite scaffold for tissue engineering applications, University of Oulu, Finland

10:40-11:00      Oral 5/ Shahab Khakpour: CT-based simulation of body posture effect on the proximal femur strain distribution during lateral and posterolateral falls, University of Oulu, Finland

11:00-11:20      Oral 6/ Tuomas Mansikkala: Using soft X-ray radiation in identification and characterization of biological samples, University of Oulu, Finland

11:20-12:05      KEYNOTE Peter Friedl: Plasticity of cancer invasion, metastasis and therapy response, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center, The Netherlands

12:05-13:00     LUNCH

Technologies / General

13:00-13:45      KEYNOTE Adam P. Hitchcock: Advanced Materials Analysis by Synchrotron-based Soft X-ray Microscopy, McMaster University, Canada

13:45-14:30      KEYNOTE Jiri Matas: Visual Fine-grained Recognition Systems for Biological Problems, FEE CTU in Prague, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic

14:35-14:55      Oral 7/ Mariia Borovkova: Stokes-Mueller polarimetry for Alzheimer’s progression screening in mouse brain tissue, University of Oulu, Finland

14:55-15:15      Oral 8/ Denis Garri: Implementation of machine-based learning solutions in cell classification task for optimal pathology, A.I. Yevdokimov Moscow State University of Medicine and Dentistry, Russia

15:15-15:45      COFFEE

Atmosphere & Environment

15:45-16:30      KEYNOTE Tuukka Petäjä: Our burning planet: The importance of continuous comprehensive observations - From atmospheric clustering via feedback loops to global climate and regional air quality, University of Helsinki, Finland

16:30-17:15      KEYNOTE Jack Lin: Atmospheric surfaces: from synchrotron experiments to climate models, University of Oulu, Finland

17:20-17:40      Oral 9/ Paulo de Tarso Ferreira Sales: Detection of caffeine and hormones in samples from Meia Ponte river, Brazil, Federal Institute of Goiás, Brazil

17:40-18:00      Oral 10/ Georgia Michailoudi: Aqueous phase behavior of glyoxal and methylglyoxal observed with synchrotron XAS, University of Oulu, Finland

Materials & Processes

18:00-18:20     Oral 11/ Ulla Lassi: High capacity Al-coated high nickel cathode for lithium-ion batteries, University of Oulu, Finland

18:20-18:40      Oral 12/ Mari Honkanen: Structural characteristics of fresh, thermally aged, poisoned and regenerated Pt-Pd catalysts studied by analytical transmission electron microscopy, Tampere University, Finland

19:30                  DINNER in Lapland Hotels Oulu, Kirkkokatu 3, Oulu (Bus departure from Lasaretti at 19:20)

 

Friday, Jan 10, 2020

8:00 ->               Registration is open

Materials & processes

8:30-9:15           KEYNOTE John L. Provis: Using advanced characterization to design and understand new cements, University of Sheffield, UK

9:15-10:00        KEYNOTE Bert M. Weckhuysen: Catalyst Images, Imaging and Imagination, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

10:00-10:30      COFFEE

10:30-10:50      Oral 13/ Mostafa Ismail: Advanced imaging of cellulose nanomaterials and paper products, University of Oulu, Finland

10:50-11:10      Oral 14/ Kazuya Mori: Defect Imaging in concrete structures using water jet impact, Kumamoto University, Japan

11:10-11:30      Oral 15/ Francis Gyakwaa: The applicability of Raman spectroscopy to characterize CaS, MnS, Al2O3 and MgO. Al2O3 phases found in steel inclusions, University of Oulu, Finland

11:30-11:50      Oral 16/ Assa Aravindh: Embrittlement analysis of KAAVA FeAl grain boundary in presence of defects: An ab initio study, University of Oulu, Finland

11:50-12:15     CLOSING CEREMONY

12:15                  LUNCH

13:30                  EXCURSIONS FOR PRE-REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS (Bus departure from Lasaretti at 13:00)

 

Last updated: 7.1.2020