One Arctic - One Health Conference 2019 Science Program

Science Program

Thursday, February 7

Opening session  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Welcome words:
René Söderman, Senior Arctic Official for Finland, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Joshua Glasser, Foreign Affairs Officer, U.S. Department of State
Jyoti Bhargava, Policy Lead, Crown-Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada, Government of Canada

Keynote speeches: 

Heikki Henttonen, Nature Resources Institute Finland: Biome specific zoonotic epidemiologies 

Khaled Abass, University of Oulu: Contaminants in Arctic human populations

Arleigh Reynolds, University of Alaska Fairbanks: Sled dog husbandry as approach to supporting transfer of traditional knowledge and resilience to at risk youth in rural Alaska

Emily Jenkins, University of Saskatchewan: Emerging infectious disease issues at the One Health interface in the northern North America
 

Friday, February 8

Session 1 

9:00 am - 9:15 am
Human infectious diseases
View Presentation >>
Audrey Waits, Arctic Health, Faculty of Medicine, University of Oulu, Finnish Food Authority, Finland

9:15 am - 9:30 am
Local Partnerships in the Detection, Identification, Surveillance, and Public Health Aspects of Viral Zoonotic Pathogens in the Bering Sea Region
Douglas Causey, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alaska Anchorage, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Arctic Domain Awareness Center of Excellence, University of Alaska, Anchorage, USA

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Using medical birth registry for birth defects surveillance: Russian experience
Postoev V.A., PhD, Northern State Medical University, Arkhangelsk, Russian Federation

9:45 am - 10:00 am
Climate-change Effects on the Epidemiology of Infectious Diseases in the Arctic. Linking landscape effects of climate change to the geographic spread of zoonotic infectious deseases
View Presentation >>
Tomas Thierfelder, Department of Energy & Technology, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden


10:00 am - 10:15 am Q&A

10:15 am - 10:35 am Coffee break + posters

Session 2

10:35 am - 10:50 am
Sled dogs as a model for human health in the circumpolar north
Kriya Dunlap, Department of Chemistry & biochemistry, Institute of Arctic Biology, USA

10:50 am - 11:05 am
Echinococcus canadensis in reindeer in Northern Europe and Northwestern Siberia
View Presentation >>
Sanna Malkamäki, Veterinary Biosciences, University of Helsinki, Finland

11:05 am - 11:15 am
Ticks (Acari: Ixodidae ) are bloodsuckers and vectors of dangerous pathogens and diseases.
Ticks genera of Dermacentoz and Ixodes the most adapted in the Central and North-Western latitudes of Russia

Short presentation + Poster
View Presentation >>
Anna Nikanorov, Kaluga branch of the Russian State Agricultural Academy named after KA Timiryazev, Russian Federation

11:15 am - 11:30 am
Ticks on the move to the north – increased risk for new zoonotic infections?  
View Presentation >>
Ann Albihn, National Veterinary Institute (SVA), Dept. Biomedical Sciences & Veterinary Public Health, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden

11:30 am - 11:35 am
On the transmission of anthrax disease in the Arctic region
Short presentation + poster
Elisa Stella, Institute for the Dynamics of Environmental Processes - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Mestre-Venice, Italy

11:35 am - 11:40 am
Muscle parasites in reindeer: differential diagnostics and Russian food safety legislation
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Anton N. Tokarev, State Academy of Veterinary Medicine, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

11:40 am - 11:45 am
Wildlife infections
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Audrey Waits, Arctic Health, Faculty of Medicine, University of Oulu, Finnish Food Authority, Finland                    
 
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Q&A

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch

Session 3

1:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Arctic hosts and pathogens on the move
View Presentation >>
Morten Tryland, UiT – Arctic University of Tromsø, Norway

1:15 pm - 1:20 pm
Environmental dimension of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)
Occurrence and Spatial diversity of airborne resistomes in the poultry and household environment in Bangladesh

Short presentation + poster  
View Presentation >>
Muhammad Asaduzzaman, Dr, International Centre for Diarrheal Disease Research, Bangladesh; School of Public Health, University of California Berkeley, USA

1:20 pm - 1:35 pm 
A Legacy of Contaminated Sites and Possible Links to Health and Lifestyles in Alaska Native Communities
View Presentation >>
Anita L. Moore-Nall, Division of Population Health Sciences, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA
Lisa L. Schwarzburg, Division of Population Health Sciences, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

1:35 pm - 1:50 pm 
Births before arrival to hospital – specialist ambulance nurses experiences
View Presentation >>
Åsa Engström, Division of Nursing, Department of Health Science, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden 
Päivi Juuso, Division of Nursing, Department of Health Science, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden

1:50 pm - 1:55 pm
Do we really need to use special charts to assess physical development of indigenous children of the North? 
Short presentation + poster  
View Presentation >>
Ilia S. Avrusin, Saint-Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University, Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation

1:55 pm - 2:10 pm
Inuit sayakturut, aġiruat: The people are healthy, they are dancing
Heidi Aklaseaq Senungetuk, Department of Alaska Native Studies, University of Alaska Anchorage
 
2:10 pm - 2:20 pm Q&A

2:20 pm - 2:50 pm Coffee break + posters

Session 4

2:50 pm - 3:05 pm
Strategies for developing an environmentally-responsible plant production system in Alaska 
View Presentation >>  
Jenifer Huang McBeath, Plant Pathology and Biotechnology Laboratory, Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA

3:05 pm - 3:10 pm
INTERACT –building capacity for terrestrial research and monitoring in the Arctic and beyond
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Hannele Savela, INTERACT Transnational Access, Thule Institute, University of Oulu, Finland

3:10 pm - 3:25 pm
Rapid response to environmental emergency alerts. An INTERACT initiative
View Presentation >>
Alex Bernardova, University of South Bohemia in Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

3:25 pm - 3:40 pm
Applying a Diplomatic Toolkit to Advance One Health: The Case of the Arctic Council
View Presentation >>
Joshua Glasser, US Department of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, USA

3:40 pm - 3:55 pm
Environmental observation, social media, and One Health action: A description of the Local Environmental Observer (LEO) Network
View Presentation >>
Erica Lujan, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, USA

3:55 pm - 4:10 pm
“All of the Above” to “American Energy Dominance”: a One Health-based analysis comparing US energy policy impacts in Alaska
Sappho Z. Gilbert, Yale School of Public Health, USA 
Nora D. Moraga-Lewy, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, USA

4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
View of Western Siberian Indigenous peoples on Opisthorchiasis
View Presentation >>
Rada Bulgakova, Centre of Youth and Additional Education, Urai, Russian Federation 
Marija Launonen, University of Helsinki, Finland

4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Role of a nest flea as a potential bridge vector for Bartonella henselae transmission between nesting geese and Arctic foxes, Vulpes lagopus, in Nunavut, Canada
Short presentation + poster
Kayla Buhler, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Western College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

4:30 pm - 4:35 pm 
Toxoplasma gondii and other zoonotic endoparasites in foxes and lynx in Arctic and Subarctic Québec, Canada. 
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Émilie Bouchard, University of Saskatchewan, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Saskatoon SK, Canada

4:35 pm - 4:40 pm
Interaction of Authorities and NGO in Social Health Issues of Children at Crime Risk
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Elena Benusova, Northern (Arctic) Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov, Russian Federation

4:40 pm - 4:45 pm
Trichinella in wolverines of northwestern Canada, Sentinel Species and One Health. 
Short presentation + poster 
Rajnish Sharma, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Western College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada 

4:45 pm - 4:50 pm 
Emerging diseases in a changing reindeer herding system
Short presentation + poster 
Javier Sánchez Romano, UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Dept. of Arctic and Marine Biology, Arctic Infection Biology, Tromsø, Norway

4:50 pm - 4:55 pm 
The traditional livelihood of indigenous populations and the climatological conditions of the circumpolar world
Short presentation + poster 
View Presentation >>
Ekaterina Bubnova, Northern Arctic Federal University, Arkhangelsk, Russian Federation

4:55 pm - 5:00 pm
Strongyle invasion at kulans in Kazakhstan during winter 2017 – 2018
Natalia Petrova, Moscow State Academy of Veterinary Medicine and Biotechnology, Russian Federation

5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Q&A

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner
 

Saturday, February 9

Session 5

9:00 am - 9:15 am
Water safety in the Arctic region.
Ilkka T. Miettinen, National Institute for Health and Welfare (THL). Department of Health Security/Expert microbiology unit, Finland

9:15 am - 9:30 am
The public health response to arsenic contamination of drinking water wells in Alaska.
Sarah Yoder, M.S., Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Environmental Public Health Program, USA

9:30 am - 9:45 am
Plastics in the Bering Sea: Marine Debris and Associated Contaminant Exposure in Subsistence Species.
Veronica M. Padula, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alaska Anchorage, College of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Aleut Community of St. Paul Island, St. Paul Island, USA

9:45 am - 9:50 am
Association between polymorphisms of NAT2 gene and lung cancer susceptibility in Yakut population. 
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Evgenia Tsupadina, The Yakutian Scientific Center of Complex and Medical problems, Russian Federation

9:50 am - 9:55 am
Mental healthcare performance measurement in circumpolar regions
Short presentation + poster
Nathaniel Hansen, Institute for Circumpolar Health Research, USA

9:55 am - 10:00 am 
Multidisciplinary Collaborations for Community Wellness within Circumpolar Regions. 
Short presentation + poster
Kennedy Jensen, Institute for Circumpolar Health Research, Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth), USA

10:00 am - 10:05 am  
A One Health approach to emergency preparedness in health and social services: Incorporating animal care into emergency social services planning.  
Short presentation + poster 
View Presentation >>
Samantha Salter, Government of Yukon Department of Health and Social Services, Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada

10:05 am - 10:10 am 
"We live like on a boiling pot": parallels between climate change, ecology and health in local community members’ interpretation
Short presentation + poster
View Presentation >>
Lidia Rakhmanova, National Research Tomsk State University, Laboratory of ecosystems and climate change research Russian Federation, Tomsk, Russian Federation

10:10 am - 10:30 am Q&A

10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee break + posters

10:50 am - 12:00 pm Closing discussion 
 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch

 

 

Last updated: 19.6.2019