University of Oulu, 2017

Data protection notice for University of Oulu stakeholders

University of Oulu collects and handles your personal data as explained in this document

1. Controller of the file

University of Oulu
P.O. BOX 8000
90014 UNIVERSITY OF OULU

Contact persons for more information
Alumni, mentors: Riitta Arffman
Kummi Families: Karoliina Kekki
Donors: Kati Ketola
Stakeholders: Sakari Jussi-Pekka
Emails follow format firstname.lastname@oulu.fi
University of Oulu data protection officer: dpo@oulu.fi

2. The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We use your personal data to manage and develop University of Oulu external relations and partnerships: for communications on the University of Oulu activities and events as well as for marketing purposes, event and concept management and donor prospecting.

In addition, for users logged into the University of Oulu Alumni Community platform, personal data will be processed regarding alumni networking, communication, and organisation of activities. The UniOulu Alumni Community is a social communication channel that allows registered alumni to connect with the University and other alumni.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is legitimate interest as the significant bond between the university and the external stakeholders (alumni, donors, friends of the university, mentors, Kummi Families) has been built through studies and completing a degree, donation or other form of activities or cooperation. The processing of the data makes it possible for the university to manage the stakeholder relationship and maintain contact. Transferring donor data to the tax authorities: see paragraph 6.

3. Regular sources of data

As an alum, you will fill in the data yourself and update your data either through logging into the platform or by asking for an update. In order to manage alumni relations, we update the study and diploma information from the University's student records system, as well as address information through the Population Information System. 
Donor data is collected from the online donation form, deed of donation, and as for bank transfers to University of Oulu accounts, copies of statements of accounts. Data of other stakeholders is collected from registration or sign-up information. Contact person data for organisations providing the University of Oulu with traineeship positions is gathered from traineeship agreeements and feedback forms. Address information may be updated through the Population Information System. We will add data on communications you have received from us and what events and activities you have participated in. We collect data of corporations from publicly available registers and registers that can be obtained against payment. We may collect personal data from publicly available registers.

4. We process the following data:

Alumni 
- name, birthday or identity number, address, email, phone number
- information on studies: faculty, degree, major subject, other studies, year of commencement and graduation
- work information: employer, work address, job title, work phone number, start and end year
- Use of UniOulu Alumni Community -platform
- communications between the alumn and the university
- potential other information from the alumn (for example, posts, comments, location information, social media channels, profile picture and language selection)
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)
- subscriptions and interests (e.g. newsletter, mentoring)
- synchronising profile through LinkedIn
- electronic identification data (IP addresses, cookies)

Donors
- name, identity number of date of birth, address, email, phone number
- information on the donation: sum, date and target of the donation
- communications between the donor and the university
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)

Mentors
- name, email, social media channels, phone number, city of residence
- information on studies: field of studies, degree, year of graduation and other degrees
- employer, competencies
- communications between the mentor and the university
- potential other information from the mentor
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)

Kummi Families
- name of the contact person, email, phone number
- communications between the contact person and the university
- potential other information given by the Kummi Family
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)

Contact persons in organisations
- name, email, position, address of the organisation, business identity code, field, www address, social media channels
- communications between the contact person and the university
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)

Other stakeholders
- name, identity number or date of birth, address, email and phone number
- communications between the stakeholder and the university
- categories (e.g. form of cooperation)
- Traineeship supervisors and salary contact persons with contact information

These are examples of personal data that we handle. We do not collect all above mentioned data of all stakeholders but the personal data details depend on the forms of cooperation you are involved in with us. 

5. The period for which the personal data shall be stored

Based on the significant bond between the stakeholders and the university, the personal data will be stored for the time being until the stakeholder requests for them to be deleted or until the university decides, storing is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing.

6. Receivers of the personal data

Data can be passed on internally at the University of Oulu. Other than the University of Oulu, data can be handled by system and service providers authorised by the University of Oulu.

Name information can be passed on to alumni for causes related alumni activities, for example in order for alumni to organise an class reunion. Name data can be passed on to student organisations’ such as the student guilds’ persons in charge for alumni relations for causes related to developing alumni activities. The alumni UniOuluAlumni Community system provider (Hivebrite Solution) collects statistics on users, visits, and system usage, but before that the personal information of users has been anonymised. System statistics, visits, and usage data are only used after anonymisation, and their sole purpose is to improve and develop system performance.
Data shall not be transferred to third parties not mentioned in this listing. Data shall not be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The University of Oulu has a legal obligation (TVL 98 a §) to transfer the information (donor and sum) on donations prescribed tax-deductible to Tax authorities.

7. Your rights pertaining to your personal data

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification of your personal data. You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing your personal data, or oppose to the processing of your personal data.  

To take use of your rights listed above and for more information, please contact kirjaamo@oulu.fi.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu). Please find the contact information and office hours for information service at the Data Protection Ombudsman website: www.tietosuoja.fi

8. Obligation to provide the personal data

You have no statutory, contractual or any other obligation to provide us with your personal data.

9. No automated decision-making or processing the personal data for other purposes

We will not use your personal data for automated decision-making or for any other purposes than mentioned in this document (see paragraph 2).

Last updated: 11.3.2020