University of Oulu newsletters privacy notice

Data controller

University of Oulu
P.O.Box 8000
FI-90014 University of Oulu


Contact persons

Persons in charge of the newsletter register: Kukka Haapaniemi and Elina Mattila-Niemi
Contact persons of newsletters:
EMBA uutiskirje (Executive MBA Programme newsletter), Martti Ahtisaari Institute communications: Pirjo Jaukkuri
Innovation newsletter, I4Future newsletter: Maarit Jokela
MEDigi newsletter: Anna Levy
Opo uutiskirje (Newsletter for supervisors of study): Hannakaisa Aikio
Kouluyhteistyön uutiskirje (School cooperation newsletter): Heini Pohjola
Northern Finland Birth Cohorts newsletter: Tuula Ylitalo
Opetusalan täydennyskoulutuksen uutiskirje (Extension school newsletter): Jyri Kononen
Uutisia Oulun yliopistosta/ News from the University of Oulu newsletter: Kukka Haapaniemi
Teacher Training School newsletter: Raimo Salo

The e-mail addresses take the form firstname.lastname(at)oulu.fi

University of Oulu Data Protection Officer: dpo(at)oulu.fi


How personal data is to be used

Personal data is used in managing the processing of the newsletters of the University of Oulu and in delivering the newsletters.


Legal basis for the processing

Personal data is collected and processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. This means that you have either subscribed to the newsletter yourself or that you receive the newsletter on the basis of your status as a donor or alumnus or your position in working in an organisation that can be seen to benefit from information on activities of the University of Oulu or its units. Your personal data may be provided by separate personnel register for University of Oulu alumni, donors, and other stakeholders to the newsletter register. More information on stakeholders register personal data and personal data processing in separate data protection notice for University of Oulu stakeholders.

 

Personal data to be processed

We handle the following personal data:

  • E-mail addresses supplied by subscribers to the newsletter.
  • E-mail addresses supplied from the alumni, stakeholder, and fundraising registers of the University of Oulu.

The personal data that is handled comprises the e-mail addresses of newsletter recipients.

 

Storage time for personal data

Personal data is kept in the service for the present or as long as data subject unsubscribes or the removal of personal data is asked for.

 

Your rights pertaining to your personal data

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification of your personal data. You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing your personal data, or oppose to the processing of your personal data.  Please note that some of the rights above are not, based on GDPR, necessarily applicable  in all cases.

To take use of your rights listed above and for more information, please contact kirjaamo@oulu.fi.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu). Please find the contact information and office hours for information service at the Data Protection Ombudsman website

 

Who processes your personal data

Your personal data is located in a system maintained by Koodiviidakko Oy. The right to use your personal data is limited to those persons at the University of Oulu and Koodiviidakko whose work requires it. The processing requires identification. Personal data is not passed on to third parties or outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Last updated: 20.5.2019